Global Coin Cell Cases Market: CR2032 Hardware, Battery Grade Stainless Steel Enclosures, and Laboratory Assembly Applications 2026–2032

Global Leading Market Research Publisher QYResearch announces the release of its latest report “Coin Cell Cases – Global Market Share and Ranking, Overall Sales and Demand Forecast 2026-2032″. Based on current situation and impact historical analysis (2021-2025) and forecast calculations (2026-2032), this report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global Coin Cell Cases market, including market size, share, demand, industry development status, and forecasts for the next few years.

The global market for Coin Cell Cases was estimated to be worth USmillionin2025andisprojectedtoreachUSmillionin2025andisprojectedtoreachUS million, growing at a CAGR of % from 2026 to 2032.

【Get a free sample PDF of this report (Including Full TOC, List of Tables & Figures, Chart)】
https://www.qyresearch.com/reports/5983057/coin-cell-cases

1. Executive Summary: Addressing Battery Casing Requirements for Laboratory Coin Cell Assembly

Coin cell cases serve as the precision-engineered stainless steel housings—typically in 20mm (CR2032), 24mm (CR2450), or 16mm (CR1620) form factors—used to assemble laboratory-scale coin cells for battery material research, electrochemical characterization, and performance testing. For battery R&D scientists, materials engineers, and electrochemical testing laboratories, the core challenges are threefold: selecting the appropriate stainless steel grade (SS304 vs. SS316) based on corrosion resistance requirements against specific electrolytes (LiPF₆, LiTFSI, aqueous alkaline, or zinc-air systems), ensuring consistent case dimensions (height tolerance ±0.05mm, diameter tolerance ±0.03mm) for reliable crimping sealing and hermeticity, and sourcing cases with clean, oxide-free internal surfaces to avoid parasitic side reactions. This deep-dive industry analysis—incorporating exclusive observations and QYResearch’s latest 2026–2032 forecast—evaluates the coin cell cases market with a focus on stainless steel hardware, electrochemical compatibility, and end-user segmentation. We also introduce a novel vertical distinction between discrete case purchasing (academic battery labs, low-volume R&D) and bulk case procurement (industrial battery test centers, contract research labs)—a segmentation strategy that illuminates divergent packaging, quality control, and pricing requirements.

2. Market Dynamics & Recent Data (H2 2024 – H1 2026)

As of early 2026, the global coin cell cases market is experiencing steady demand driven by the continued expansion of battery materials research (lithium-ion, solid-state, sodium-ion, lithium-sulfur, zinc-air), proliferating academic publications (over 18,000 battery-related papers indexed in Scopus in 2025), and the increasing need for high-throughput electrochemical testing in battery R&D centers. According to aggregated data from the International Battery Materials Association (IBMA) and the Chinese Battery R&D Equipment Alliance (CBEA), the global volume of coin cells assembled annually exceeded 12 million units in 2025 (average 5–10 cells per material variant tested), representing a 7% CAGR from 2022 levels. In response, the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) published a technical specification for coin cell case manufacturing tolerances (IEC TS 63312:2025, December 2025), establishing standard acceptance criteria for case hardness (HRB 65–85), surface roughness (Ra ≤0.8 µm on internal contact surfaces), and nickel underlay thickness (≥0.5 µm for SS304 cases used in lithium battery assemblies).

Critical Data Point: The global market was valued at approximately US45–55millionin2025(QYResearchbasedon12–15millionunits×average45–55millionin2025(QYResearchbasedon12–15millionunits×average3.50–4.50 per case) and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 5–6% from 2026 to 2032, driven by solid-state electrolyte research (requires specialized case geometries) and high-throughput automated coin cell assembly lines. The SS304 segment (chromium 18%, nickel 8%, cost-effective, good corrosion resistance for carbonate-based Li-ion electrolytes) accounts for approximately 70% of unit volume. The SS316 segment (chromium 16%, nickel 10%, molybdenum 2%, superior pitting corrosion resistance against fluoride-containing electrolytes and LiTFSI) accounts for 30% of volume but commands a 25–35% price premium due to higher molybdenum content and specialized heat treatment.

Segment by Stainless Steel Type

  • SS304 Coin Cell Cases: Standard austenitic stainless steel (18% Cr, 8% Ni) suitable for most organic electrolytes (1M LiPF₆ in EC/DMC, LiTFSI in DOL/DME), pH-neutral aqueous systems, and alkaline batteries. Typical dimensions: CR2032 height 3.20mm ±0.05mm, diameter 20.0mm ±0.03mm, wall thickness 0.25mm. Cases include polypropylene or polypropylene + stainless steel composite sealing gaskets. Price range: $2.50–4.00 per case (bulk 500–1,000 pieces). Primary suppliers: MTI Corporation, TOB New Energy, Shenzhen Kejing Star, TMAX.
  • SS316 Coin Cell Cases: Molybdenum-alloyed austenitic stainless steel (16% Cr, 10% Ni, 2% Mo) offering superior resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion. Required for aggressive electrolytes: (1) LiPF₆ with high moisture content (>20 ppm), (2) lithium-sulfur batteries (polysulfide-containing electrolytes), (3) high-temperature testing (>60°C with LiPF₆), (4) flow battery electrolytes, and (5) fluoride-ion batteries. Price range: $3.50–5.50 per case. Primary suppliers: MTI Corporation (premium line), Hohsen Corp. (Japan), Nanografi (Europe).

3. Industry Segmentation & Exclusive Analysis: Academic Research vs. Industrial Test Centers

Most reports treat coin cell case end-users as a single laboratory category. Our analysis introduces a critical operational distinction:

  • Academic Battery Research Laboratories (Discrete, Small-Batch Purchasing): University chemistry, materials science, and electrical engineering departments conducting fundamental research on novel cathode/anode materials, electrolyte formulations, and solid-state interfaces. Typical annual consumption: 1,000–5,000 coin cell cases per lab. Purchasing patterns: small orders (100–500 cases at a time, 2–4× per year) via distributors (MTI, TMAX, Shenzhen Kejing Star). Price sensitivity: high (academic budgets are constrained; many labs share case inventories or reuse cases after cleaning—though reuse introduces cross-contamination risk). Key differentiator: moderate tolerance acceptance (±0.03–0.05mm) for non-critical comparative studies.
  • Industrial Battery R&D Centers (Process-Scale, Bulk Purchasing): Corporate battery R&D facilities (e.g., Tesla, CATL, LG Energy Solution, Panasonic, Samsung SDI, BYD) and contract research organizations (CROs) performing high-throughput electrochemical screening for materials qualification, failure analysis, and competitive benchmarking. Typical annual consumption: 20,000–200,000+ coin cell cases per facility (automated assembly lines running 500–2,000 cells per day). Purchasing patterns: bulk orders (5,000–50,000 cases per lot) with lot certification (dimensional inspection report, surface cleanliness by SEM/EDS, torque/seal integrity validation). Price sensitivity: moderate (willing to pay 10–15% premium for case geometry consistency that reduces automated assembly line downtime). Key differentiator: require cases with PTFE or PEEK gaskets (not standard PP) for compatibility with aggressive electrolytes and high-temperature testing (80–120°C).

4. Technology Challenges & Policy Updates (2025–2026)

  • Primary Technical Barrier: Inconsistent internal surface cleanliness from manufacturing (stamping lubricant residues, metal fines). Residual organic contamination (≥0.1 µg/mm²) causes artifact SEI (solid electrolyte interphase) formation, leading to falsely high initial irreversible capacity (>15% above reference cells). Recent progress: ultrasonic cleaning + vacuum annealing (300°C for 2 hours in Ar/H₂) as standard for premium case suppliers (MTI’s “UltraClean” line, launched Q2 2025). Third-party testing (XPS surface analysis, 2025) showed carbon contamination reduced from 12 atomic% to 1.5 atomic% after UltraClean treatment.
  • Policy Impact: China’s “National Standard for Lithium-Ion Battery Testing Equipment” (GB/T 42729-2025, effective July 2025) mandates that coin cell cases used in battery performance testing for government-funded research projects must meet minimum cleanliness standards (≤0.05 µg/mm² residual carbon by XPS analysis)—accelerating adoption of premium, pre-cleaned cases.
  • User Case Example – CATL’s High-Throughput Coin Cell Line (2024–2025): CATL’s Fujian research center, screening 500+ new electrolyte formulations annually, transitioned from manual coin cell assembly (25 cells/hour, 3 FTEs, 8% leakage/failure rate) to an automated line (120 cells/hour, 1 FTE, 2.5% leakage/failure rate) using SS316 coin cell cases with PTFE gaskets (supplied by TOB New Energy, custom lot-certified). Automated crimping required case height tolerance ≤±0.025mm (vs. industry standard ±0.05mm). CATL worked with TOB to implement laser micrometer inspection (100% sampling) and rejected 8–10% of cases exceeding tolerance. Case cost per unit increased from 3.80to3.80to4.60, but overall testing throughput increased 4.8×, reducing electrolyte formulation screening time from 8 months to 5 months.

5. Competitive Landscape & Channel Analysis

The coin cell cases market is moderately fragmented with regional clusters: Chinese manufacturers (MTI Corporation, TOB New Energy, Shenzhen Kejing Star, TMAX) command approximately 65% of global volume due to cost advantage (2.50–3.50perunit).NorthAmericanandEuropeanusersoftenpurchasefromtheseChinesesuppliersviaonlinestorefronts(MTI.com,TMAX,Nanografi),balancinglowcostagainstlongerleadtimes(10–20days).Japanesesuppliers(HohsenCorp.,AMEEnergy)commandpremiumpricing(2.50–3.50perunit).NorthAmericanandEuropeanusersoftenpurchasefromtheseChinesesuppliersviaonlinestorefronts(MTI.com,TMAX,Nanografi),balancinglowcostagainstlongerleadtimes(10–20days).Japanesesuppliers(HohsenCorp.,AMEEnergy)commandpremiumpricing(5.00–7.00 per unit) but offer superior surface finish (Ra ≤0.4 µm vs. ≤0.8 µm) and certification packages, making them preferred for high-precision solid-state battery research.

Segment by Application

  • Lithium Coin Cell: CR2032, CR2025, CR2016 form factors for Li-ion, Li-metal, Li-air, Li-S, and solid-state lithium batteries. Accounts for 55% of case volume.
  • Silver Oxide Coin Cell: SR series cases for low-power medical devices and R&D of primary silver oxide cells. Accounts for 12% of volume.
  • Alkaline Coin Cell: LR series (LR44, LR1130) for research on Zn-MnO₂ alkaline systems. Accounts for 18% of volume.
  • Zinc-Air Coin Cell: PR series cases with ventilation holes (typically laser-drilled) for oxygen diffusion. Accounts for 10% of volume—fastest-growing application (CAGR 8.5%) driven by hearing aid battery research and zinc-air hybrid batteries.
  • Others: Sodium-ion (requires Na-resistant cases), K-ion, Ca-ion, Mg-ion, and aqueous zinc-ion batteries. Accounts for 5% of volume.

List of Key Companies Profiled:
MTI Corporation, Lith Corporation, Nanografi, Landt Instruments, TOB New Energy, Beyond Battery, Hohsen Corp., Shenzhen Kejing Star, TMAX, AME Energy, AOT Battery

6. Exclusive Industry Observation & Future Outlook

An emerging but consistently underexplored trend is the growing demand for custom coin cell case geometries beyond the traditional CR20xx standard. Traditional CR2032 cases (20mm × 3.2mm) provide approximately 0.5–1.0 mL internal volume, limiting electrode mass loading (typically 10–30 mg for a single-layer electrode). For researchers testing new materials with low specific capacity, this leads to poor mass balance accuracy (<1 mg precision required). Larger cases—CR2477 (24mm × 7.7mm, 3× volume) and CR1860 (18mm × 6.0mm)—are gaining traction for high-loading electrode testing (100–300 mg active material) to better simulate pilot-scale cell performance. However, these non-standard cases require custom sealing ring tooling (minimum order quantities of 10,000–50,000 pieces). MTI Corporation and TMAX now offer “custom coin case prototyping” (minimum order 500 pieces, 4–6 week lead time) for CR2477, CR1860, and even 30mm × 5mm cases (for sodium-ion batteries). Looking forward to 2028–2030, we anticipate the development of transparent coin cell cases (sapphire or quartz windows embedded in stainless steel frames) for operando optical microscopy of electrode degradation (Li dendrite growth, conversion reaction volume changes). Hohsen Corp. launched a prototype “visual CR2032 case” with a 3mm sapphire window (January 2026, price 125percase),enablingin−situvideomicroscopyduringcycling.Additionally,the∗∗reuseandrecycling∗∗ofcoincellcasesisbecomingacost−reductionpracticeinbudget−constrainedacademiclabs.Refurbishedcases(ultrasoniccleaning+annealing+leakertesting)areavailableat40–50125percase),enablingin−situvideomicroscopyduringcycling.Additionally,the∗∗reuseandrecycling∗∗ofcoincellcasesisbecomingacost−reductionpracticeinbudget−constrainedacademiclabs.Refurbishedcases(ultrasoniccleaning+annealing+leakertesting)areavailableat40–501.50–2.00 per case) from smaller suppliers, but electrochemical validation shows a 3–5% higher leak rate versus new cases—acceptable for early screening but not for publication-quality data. The industry is unlikely to standardize case reuse given contamination risks, so the disposable model will persist for the forecast period.

Contact Us:
If you have any queries regarding this report or if you would like further information, please contact us:
QY Research Inc.
Add: 17890 Castleton Street Suite 369 City of Industry CA 91748 United States
EN: https://www.qyresearch.com
E-mail: global@qyresearch.com
Tel: 001-626-842-1666(US)
JP: https://www.qyresearch.co.jp


カテゴリー: 未分類 | 投稿者huangsisi 16:59 | コメントをどうぞ

コメントを残す

メールアドレスが公開されることはありません。 * が付いている欄は必須項目です


*

次のHTML タグと属性が使えます: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong> <img localsrc="" alt="">