AI High Power Server Power Supply Market Size & Market Share Report 2025–2031: Global Forecast and Market Research Analysis for AI Data Center Infrastructure

To data center infrastructure VPs, cloud service providers, and technology investors: The race to deploy AI computing capacity has collided with a fundamental power delivery constraint. Next-generation AI accelerators consume 700–1,500 W per device, with rack densities reaching 40–120 kW – far exceeding conventional server power supplies designed for 500–1,500 W per server. The global AI High Power Server Power Supply market delivers specialized power conversion units for these demanding workloads: modules delivering 2 kW to over 5 kW, power density exceeding 50 W/in³, digital control, N+1 redundancy, and 48V or HVDC architectures that reduce energy loss and improve distribution efficiency. As hyperscalers, enterprises, and governments build AI training clusters and inference infrastructure, these power supplies have become critical components for reliable, efficient AI compute.

Global Leading Market Research Publisher QYResearch announces the release of its latest report “AI High Power Server Power Supply – Global Market Share and Ranking, Overall Sales and Demand Forecast 2026-2032″. Based on current situation and impact historical analysis (2021-2025) and forecast calculations (2026-2032), this report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global AI High Power Server Power Supply market, including market size, share, demand, industry development status, and forecasts for the next few years.

The global market for AI High Power Server Power Supply was estimated to be worth USD 294 million in 2024 and is forecast to a readjusted size of USD 602 million by 2031 with a CAGR of 9.4% during the forecast period 2025-2031.

【Get a free sample PDF of this report (Including Full TOC, List of Tables & Figures, Chart)】
https://www.qyresearch.com/reports/4773113/ai-high-power-server-power-supply


Product Definition & Key Features

An AI High Power Server Power Supply is a specialized power conversion unit providing efficient, stable, high-wattage power to servers running AI workloads – particularly those with GPUs, TPUs, or other high-performance accelerators. These power supplies typically deliver 2 kW to over 5 kW, with power density often exceeding 50 W/in³, and support 48V or HVDC architectures. Key features include digital control, redundancy (N+1 configurations), hot-swappability, and compliance with strict thermal and electromagnetic standards. They are critical components in hyperscale data centers, AI training clusters, and edge AI nodes, ensuring consistent performance under heavy computational loads.


Market Sizing & Growth Trajectory (2024–2031)

According to QYResearch, the global AI High Power Server Power Supply market was valued at USD 294 million in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 602 million by 2031 – a CAGR of 9.4%. This growth substantially exceeds the broader server power supply market, reflecting accelerating AI infrastructure buildout.

Three growth engines are driving this market. First, AI accelerator power consumption continues rising exponentially. NVIDIA’s B200 GPU consumes approximately 1,200 W, with future Rubin architecture expected to exceed 2,500 W per GPU. A standard 8-GPU server node requires 10–15 kW of power supply capacity, up from 2–4 kW for conventional CPU servers. Second, 48V and HVDC power architectures are rapidly displacing traditional 12V distribution. At 40 kW per rack, 12V distribution requires over 3,300 A, demanding massive copper busbars; 48V reduces current to approximately 830 A. Third, hyperscale capital expenditure on AI infrastructure continues surging. Microsoft, Google, Amazon, and Meta have announced record 2025–2026 data center spending, with power delivery representing 3–5% of total server rack costs.


Segment Deep Dive: By Power Rating

The AI High Power Server Power Supply market segments into three power tiers. The 2000W–3000W segment accounts for approximately 45% of market revenue. These units serve mainstream AI inference servers and training clusters with 4–6 GPUs per node. Typical configurations include 2+2 or 3+1 redundancy (N+1 or N+N). Average selling price (ASP) ranges from USD 200 to 400 per unit.

The 3000W–5000W segment represents approximately 35% of market revenue and is the fastest-growing tier (12% CAGR). These units power 8-GPU training nodes (NVIDIA DGX H100/B200, Supermicro, and Dell AI platforms). Higher power density (65–80 W/in³) requires advanced GaN or SiC semiconductor designs and liquid cooling compatibility. ASP ranges from USD 400 to 700 per unit.

The above 5000W segment accounts for approximately 20% of market revenue. These ultra-high-power units serve custom AI clusters with 10–16 GPUs per node or high-density 1U/2U form factors. Currently limited to large hyperscalers with custom power architectures. ASP ranges from USD 700 to 1,200 per unit.


Segment Deep Dive: By Application

The AI High Power Server Power Supply market serves five primary end-user verticals. The Internet/Cloud Service Provider segment accounts for approximately 55% of market revenue – the largest segment. AWS, Microsoft Azure, Google Cloud, Meta, and Chinese hyperscalers (Alibaba, Tencent, Baidu, ByteDance) are the primary adopters, directly specifying power supply requirements and often designing custom form factors.

The Smart Manufacturing segment accounts for approximately 12% of market revenue. AI infrastructure for industrial computer vision, predictive maintenance, and process optimization. Factory power environments may require additional filtering and harmonic mitigation.

The Finance segment accounts for approximately 10% of market revenue. High-frequency trading, fraud detection, and risk analytics AI clusters require highest reliability (99.999%+ uptime). Dual-fed power architectures with battery or generator backup.

The Communications segment accounts for approximately 8% of market revenue. Telecom AI infrastructure for network analytics, edge AI, and 5G core. Telco power standards (typically -48V DC) create unique integration requirements.

The Government and Military segment accounts for approximately 7% of market revenue. AI-capable data centers for defense, intelligence, and civilian agencies. Requires MIL-STD compliance and supply chain security. Slower adoption but higher ASP (20–40% premium).

Other applications (research, healthcare, education) account for the remaining approximately 8% of market revenue.


Industry Layer Analysis – Hyperscale vs. Enterprise Divergence

A critical distinction often absent in standard market research reports is the contrasting power supply requirements between hyperscale cloud builders and enterprise AI adopters.

Hyperscale builders (AWS, Microsoft, Meta, Google, and Chinese hyperscalers) control their entire power architecture from facility to chip. They actively specify 48V or 400V HVDC power shelves with custom mechanical form factors, enabling higher density and efficiency. Key purchase criteria include efficiency at 20–40% load (typical AI cluster utilization), telemetry granularity (per-PSU current/voltage/power data for capacity planning), and compatibility with liquid cooling infrastructure. Delta Electronics, LiteOn, and Advanced Energy lead this segment with direct engineering partnerships.

Enterprise and colocation adopters (enterprises, colocation providers, government) purchase standard form-factor power supplies (CRPS – Common Redundant Power Supply) that fit off-the-shelf servers from Dell, HPE, Lenovo, or Supermicro. Key purchase criteria include CRPS form factor compliance (height, width, depth, connector pinout), 80 PLUS Titanium certification (minimum efficiency standards), and vendor warranty and support terms. AcBel, Compuware, and Great Wall lead this segment through OEM and channel relationships.


Recent Technical & Policy Developments (Last 6 Months)

On the technology front, GaN-based power supplies for AI servers have moved from niche to mainstream. Three major vendors (Delta, LiteOn, Advanced Energy) launched 3 kW+ GaN-based units in Q4 2025 achieving peak efficiency of 97.5% – 2–3 percentage points higher than silicon MOSFET designs – at 10–15% lower weight (reduced heatsink requirement). GaN also enables higher switching frequency (500 kHz–1 MHz vs. 100–200 kHz), reducing magnetic component size by 40–60%.

Regarding regulatory developments, the EU’s Code of Conduct on Energy Efficiency of Data Centers (2026 revision) requires minimum 96% efficiency at 50% load for all new server power supplies installed after January 2027. Non-compliant power supplies face operating restrictions or carbon tax penalties. This regulation favors GaN/SiC-based high-density designs and disadvantages legacy silicon-based units.

On the infrastructure investment front, AVAIO Digital Partners announced in May 2025 a USD 200 million equipment purchase commitment to build AI-ready data centers designed for 300 kW per rack density. The order includes high-power server power supplies from Delta Electronics and LiteOn for deployment across U.S. and European locations.


User Case Example – NVIDIA DGX B200 System Power Architecture

NVIDIA’s DGX B200 system (8 x B200 GPUs + 2 x Intel Xeon) requires total system power of approximately 12 kW. The power architecture uses 6 x 3 kW power supply units in a 4+2 redundant configuration (N+2: four units provide 12 kW, two units provide redundancy). Power distribution uses 48V rail to the GPU baseboard, where onboard voltage regulators convert to 0.8–1.2 V for GPU cores. Each 3 kW power supply unit (3,300 W nameplate for derating margin) measures 70 mm x 185 mm x 40 mm (typical CRPS form factor), achieving power density of approximately 75 W/in³. At forecast shipment of 50,000 DGX B200 units in 2025–2026 (300,000 power supply units at 6 per system), this single platform represents USD 120–150 million in AI high power server power supply revenue.


Exclusive Observation – The “48V Native” AI Platform Standardization

An emerging trend not yet fully priced into most market size projections is the industry-wide shift to “48V native” AI platforms, eliminating the intermediate 12V distribution bus entirely. Current architectures convert 48V to 12V (first DC-DC stage), then 12V to GPU core voltage (second stage). Next-generation platforms (NVIDIA Rubin, AMD Instinct MI400, expected 2027–2028) will use 48V directly to the GPU baseboard, with a single-stage conversion to sub-1V core voltage. This eliminates the 48V-to-12V conversion stage, reducing power loss by 2–3 percentage points and freeing board space for additional compute or memory. This architectural shift will require redesigned power supply units with tighter voltage regulation (48V output must hold ±1% under all load conditions) and higher transient response (load steps from 10% to 90% in microseconds). Suppliers with advanced digital control expertise (Delta, Advanced Energy, Huawei) are positioned to benefit, while vendors lacking in-house control IC design may lose share.


Segment by Type

  • 2000W-3000W
  • 3000W-5000W
  • Above 5000W

Segment by Application

  • Internet
  • Smart Manufacturing
  • Finance
  • Communications
  • Government and Military
  • Other

Contact Us:
If you have any queries regarding this report or if you would like further information, please contact us:
QY Research Inc.
Add: 17890 Castleton Street Suite 369 City of Industry CA 91748 United States
EN: https://www.qyresearch.com
E-mail: global@qyresearch.com
Tel: 001-626-842-1666(US)
JP: https://www.qyresearch.co.jp


カテゴリー: 未分類 | 投稿者fafa168 14:51 | コメントをどうぞ

コメントを残す

メールアドレスが公開されることはありません。 * が付いている欄は必須項目です


*

次のHTML タグと属性が使えます: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong> <img localsrc="" alt="">