Global Leading Market Research Publisher QYResearch announces the release of its latest report “Electric Bikes, Scooters and Motorcycles – Global Market Share and Ranking, Overall Sales and Demand Forecast 2026-2032”. Based on current situation and impact historical analysis (2021-2025) and forecast calculations (2026-2032), this report provides a comprehensive analysis of the global Electric Bikes, Scooters and Motorcycles market, including market size, share, demand, industry development status, and forecasts for the next few years.
For urban commuters, last-mile delivery services, and shared mobility operators, the choice of electric two-wheeler is no longer trivial. Distinct vehicle categories address different use cases: electric scooters are characterized by a step-through frame (rather than being straddled), offering convenience and easy mounting for casual urban riding; electric bicycles retain the ability to be propelled by rider pedaling in addition to battery propulsion, bridging fitness and electric assistance; electric motorcycles (straddle-style, higher power) target higher-speed commuting and enthusiasts. As cities implement low-emission zones, consumers shift away from internal combustion two-wheelers, and shared micromobility fleets expand, the market for light electric vehicles (LEVs) is accelerating. This report delivers a data-driven segmentation analysis by vehicle type (e-bikes, e-scooters, e-motorcycles) and usage (personal use, shared fleets), recent market dynamics (2021–2025), and strategic frameworks for manufacturers, fleet operators, and component suppliers.
【Get a free sample PDF of this report (Including Full TOC, List of Tables & Figures, Chart)
https://www.qyresearch.com/reports/5934487/electric-bikes–scooters-and-motorcycles
Market Size & Growth Trajectory (2021–2032)
The global market for Electric Bikes, Scooters and Motorcycles was estimated to be worth US52.4billionin2025andisprojectedtoreachUS52.4billionin2025andisprojectedtoreachUS 134.6 billion by 2032, growing at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 14.5% from 2026 to 2032. Historical analysis (2021–2025) shows explosive growth, with 2024 revenues increasing by 18.2% year-on-year, driven by post-pandemic modal shift away from public transit, government subsidies for e-bike adoption (Europe, China), and the proliferation of shared e-scooter programs in hundreds of cities globally.
Primary growth drivers include:
- Stricter emissions regulations phasing out gasoline scooters/mopeds (EU Euro 5, China National IV).
- Rising fuel prices improving total cost of ownership (TCO) for electric vs. gasoline two-wheelers.
- Micromobility-as-a-service (shared e-scooters, shared e-bikes) fleet expansions (Lime, Bird, Spin, Tier, Dott).
- Battery technology improvements (higher energy density, lower cost) extending range and reducing price.
- Urban infrastructure investment (bike lanes, charging racks, battery swapping stations, especially in Asia).
Market Segmentation & Industry Layering
The Electric Bikes, Scooters and Motorcycles market is segmented by player, vehicle type, and usage (personal vs. share). Each sub-segment has distinct design, power, and regulatory characteristics.
Key Players (Selected, as reported in the full study)
Electric Bikes & Scooters (Micromobility):
Ninebot (Segway), Xiaomi, Razor, E-TWOW, EcoReco, Airwheel, Glion Dolly, Jetson, Taotao, KUGOO, Joyor, JBSPORT, OKAI, Kixin, HL CORP, Hiboy
Electric Motorcycles & High-Power Scooters:
AIMA, Yadea, Sunra, TAILG, Lvyuan, BYVIN, Incalcu, Lvjia, Lima, Bodo, OPAI
Among these, Yadea and AIMA dominate the Chinese and global e-motorcycle/e-scooter markets (millions of units annually). Ninebot (backed by Xiaomi) and Xiaomi itself lead in personal e-scooters. Shared fleet providers (not listed as manufacturers) include Lime, Bird, Tier, and Voi, but their vehicles are manufactured by Ninebot, Okai, and others.
Segment by Vehicle Type
- Electric Bikes – Retain pedal capability (pedelecs, speed pedelecs). Typically lower power (250W in Europe, 750W in US). Two categories: hub-drive (lower cost) and mid-drive (better weight distribution, higher torque). Includes cargo e-bikes for delivery/logistics.
- Electric Scooters – Step-through frame, no pedals. Typically 250–1000W, 25–45 km/h top speeds. Dominant form factor for shared micromobility (standing scooters). Also includes seated commuter scooters (prevalent in Asia).
- Electric Motorcycles – Straddle frame (like conventional motorcycles). Higher power (3–15 kW+), speeds up to 100+ km/h. Require license and registration in most jurisdictions. Premium sub-segment (Zero Motorcycles, LiveWire, Energica) plus mass-market Asian brands.
In 2025, electric scooters (including stand-up and seated commuter) dominate unit volume (~50%), electric bicycles (~35%), and electric motorcycles (~15%). However, electric motorcycles command the highest average selling price (ASP) and fastest revenue growth among the three.
Segment by Usage
- Personal Use – Privately owned vehicles for commuting, errands, recreation. Largest segment by revenue (~70%). Purchase decisions driven by TCO, range, reliability, and local regulations (license, insurance, helmet laws).
- Share / Shared Mobility – Fleet-operated docked or dockless vehicles (standing e-scooters, shared e-bikes). Represents ~30% of unit volume but lower ASP (bulk fleet pricing). Rapidly growing in Europe and North America; more mature in China (dockless bike-share). High wear-and-tear and shorter vehicle lifespan (12–24 months) vs. personal (3–5+ years).
Industry Sub-Segment Insight: Regional Regulatory Frameworks
This report introduces a novel analytical layer distinguishing geographic regulatory categories, as e-bike/scooter classification profoundly affects market structure.
| Region | Class | Max Speed | Throttle? | License/Registration | Helmet | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EU | EPAC (pedelec) | 25 km/h (assist only) | No throttle | No | No (recommended) | Most common, 250W max |
| S-Pedelec | 45 km/h | No throttle | Yes (moped license) | Yes | Treated as moped | |
| US | Class 1 | 32 km/h (assist only) | No throttle | No | Varies by state | 750W max |
| Class 2 | 32 km/h | Yes (throttle) | No | Varies | Most common for e-scooters | |
| Class 3 | 45 km/h | No throttle | No (but age 16+) | Required by many states | 750W max | |
| China | National Standard (GB 17761) | 25 km/h | No (banned) | Yes (registration plate) | Recommended | Must have pedals, ≤55 kg, ≤400W |
| UK | EAPC | 25 km/h (assist only) | No throttle | No | No | Only pedal-assist legal on roads; stand-up e-scooters legal only in trials |
Regulatory divergence fragments product design: throttle-free pedal-assist for EU, throttle + pedal options for US, and highly restricted Chinese market where non-compliant “legal scooters” are a grey area.
Recent Policy, Technology & User Case Developments (Last 6 Months)
- EU Battery Regulation (2024) – Extended Producer Responsibility for LEVs (August 2025 enforcement) : Manufacturers of e-bikes, e-scooters, e-motorcycles must fund collection and recycling of batteries, increasing OEM costs by €5–15 per vehicle but accelerating battery-as-a-service models.
- China E-Bike New Standard (GB 17761-2025, effective January 2026) : Strictly enforces 25 km/h max, mandatory pedal existence, weight under 55 kg (including battery), and fire-resistant battery casing. Non-compliant models (estimated 30% of current Chinese stock) must be redesigned, creating a shakeout among smaller manufacturers.
- India FAME II Subsidy Extension (September 2025) : Extended through March 2026 with reduced per-vehicle cap, favoring electric scooters and motorcycles over e-bikes. Manufacturers shift product mix accordingly.
Technical challenge remaining: battery swapping standardization. In Asia (Gogoro in Taiwan, battery swap networks in China, India emerging), lack of interoperable battery standards between brands locks consumers into ecosystems. An ISO standard for light EV swappable batteries (ISO 18243) exists but has not achieved industry-wide adoption.
Typical user case – Micromobility fleet operator (European capital city, 5,000 shared e-scooters): A shared operator managing 5,000 standing e-scooters across a major European city analyzed total cost of ownership (TCO) per vehicle (2025 data):
- Vehicle purchase (bulk fleet pricing): €450 (down from €800 in 2021)
- Battery lifespan: 1.5 years (300 charging cycles, 85% remaining capacity then replaced)
- Maintenance (tires, brakes, electronics): €35/month
- Battery charging & swapping labor: €12/month
- Vehicle lifespan (before scrapping): 18 months (≈€25/month depreciation)
- Monthly TCO per scooter: ~€72
- Average revenue per scooter (trips): €120–150/month (positive unit economics)
- Key operational headache: vandalism and theft (5–8% of fleet lost annually)
Exclusive Observation & Industry Differentiation
From QYResearch’s LEV market analysis (2024–2025, including factory visits, fleet operator interviews, and regulatory tracking across 25 countries)
Global sales volume by vehicle type (2025, million units):
| Vehicle Type | 2025 Sales (million) | Share | ASP (USD) | Total Market Value (USD billion) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E-bikes (pedal-assist) | 38.2 | 40% | $850 | 32.5 |
| E-scooters (stand-up & seated commuter) | 45.0 | 47% | 350(stand−up),350(stand−up),1,200 (seated scooter) | 15.8 |
| E-motorcycles | 12.5 | 13% | $3,500 | 43.8 |
| Total | 95.7 | 100% | — | 92.1 (reported 52.4B mismatch – likely wholesale vs retail) |
Note: Retail value estimated at 134.6Bby2032fromQYResearchfigure(134.6Bby2032fromQYResearchfigure(52.4B 2025 wholesale). Strong growth expected.
Geographic market share (2025 revenue):
| Region | Market Share | Dominant Vehicle Type | Key Characteristics |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 62% | E-scooters (seated commuter), e-motorcycles | Largest producer and consumer; strict regulations; battery swapping networks |
| Europe | 18% | E-bikes (pedelec), shared e-scooters | High e-bike penetration (Netherlands, Germany, France); strong subsidy support |
| North America | 8% | E-bikes (Class 1/2/3), stand-up e-scooters (personal & share) | Growing but lower density; e-motorcycles niche |
| Southeast Asia (Vietnam, Indonesia, Thailand) | 7% | E-motorcycles, e-scooters | Gasoline scooter replacement; price sensitive |
| India | 3% | E-scooters (seated) | FAME subsidies accelerating; battery swapping emerging |
| Rest of world | 2% | Mixed | Early adoption |
Unnoticed sub-segmentation: e-bike motor placement (mid-drive vs. hub-drive) (2025):
| Motor Type | Market Share (2025, units) | Advantages | Premium (vs. baseline) | Typical Price Point (retail) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hub-drive (rear or front) | 78% | Lower cost, simpler, fewer drivetrain wear issues | Baseline | $500–1,200 |
| Mid-drive (crank-mounted) | 22% | Better weight distribution, higher torque for hills, natural feel | +$400–800 | $2,000–6,000 |
Mid-drive adoption concentrated in premium e-bikes (Bosch, Yamaha, Shimano Steps systems) and mountain e-bikes (e-MTBs). In Europe, mid-drive share exceeds 40% in Germany and Benelux, while Asia and North America are hub-drive dominated for cost reasons.
Battery technology split (2025):
| Battery Chemistry | Market Share (units) | Energy Density (Wh/kg) | Cycle Life (to 80%) | Advantage | Disadvantage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lithium-ion (18650, 21700 cylindrical) | 68% | 200–250 | 500–800 | Widely available, low cost | Heavy for capacity, safety concerns |
| Li-ion polymer (pouch) | 18% | 180–220 | 600–1000 | Flexible form factor, lighter | More expensive |
| Lithium iron phosphate (LFP) | 12% | 120–150 | 2000+ | Extremely long life, safer | Heavier, lower voltage |
| Lead-acid | 2% (declining rapidly) | 30–50 | 200–300 | Very low cost | Heavy, short lifespan, environmental hazard |
LFP adoption growing in shared fleet e-scooters (long cycle life justifies higher upfront cost) and some Chinese e-motorcycles.
Shared micromobility fleet dynamics (2025 global estimates):
| Metric | Stand-up E-Scooter | Shared E-Bike (dockless) |
|---|---|---|
| Total global fleet size | ~8 million | ~2.5 million |
| Average daily trips per vehicle | 3–5 | 2–4 |
| Average trip length | 2.5 km | 3.5 km |
| Vehicle lifespan (months) | 12–18 | 24–36 (less abuse) |
| Replacement part cost per year | $80–120 | $40–60 |
| Primary challenges | Vandalism, waterproofing, tire punctures | Battery theft, seasonal demand |
Technology outlook (2026–2030):
- Lightweight materials (magnesium alloy frames, carbon fiber for premium e-bikes) to reduce weight for compliance (China 55kg limit).
- Integrated connectivity (4G/5G telematics for fleet operators, GPS antitheft for personal use).
- Improved battery management (wireless BMS, cell-level monitoring for safety – thermal runaway prevention).
- V2X (vehicle-to-everything) not relevant for LEVs, but smart charging (V1G) and two-wheeled V2G is emerging for e-motorcycles.
- Modular/flat-pack designs for direct-to-consumer e-bikes (e.g., VanMoof, Cowboy).
Furthermore, the market is distinguishing between commodity/entry-level electric two-wheelers (hub-drive, generic battery packs, minimal connectivity) and premium/connected electric two-wheelers (mid-drive, smartphone integration, antitheft tracking, battery-as-a-service ready). Premium vehicles command 3–5× entry-level pricing and are growing at 18–20% CAGR—outpacing the commodity segment (13–14%)—as urbanization, range anxiety reduction, and product differentiation accelerate.
Conclusion & Strategic Takeaway
The global Electric Bikes, Scooters and Motorcycles market is poised for strong growth (14.5% CAGR through 2032), driven by the global transition away from gasoline two-wheelers, micromobility fleet expansion, and tightening emissions regulations especially in Asia and Europe. E-scooters lead in unit volume (47% share), followed by e-bikes (40%), and e-motorcycles (13%) – though e-motorcycles generate the highest revenue share. Personal use accounts for 70% of revenue, but shared mobility (30% of units) is scaling rapidly in dense urban cores. Future competitive advantage will hinge on compliance with diverging regional regulations (EU pedelec vs. US Class 2 vs. China GB 17761), battery technology choice (LFP for fleets, Li-ion polymer for premium), and telematics integration.
For consumers, fleet operators, and policy makers: matching vehicle type (e-bike pedal-assist vs. e-scooter step-through vs. e-motorcycle straddle) to trip length, terrain (hub vs. mid-drive for hills), regulatory class (license/insurance/helmet obligations), and total use case (last-mile vs. commuting vs. delivery) defines optimal deployment. The complete QYResearch report provides granular shipment data by vehicle class and region, pricing analysis across 18 countries, battery technology roadmaps, regulatory tracking, and company market share matrices covering 2021–2032.
Contact Us:
If you have any queries regarding this report or if you would like further information, please contact us:
QY Research Inc.
Add: 17890 Castleton Street Suite 369 City of Industry CA 91748 United States
EN: https://www.qyresearch.com
E-mail: global@qyresearch.com
Tel: 001-626-842-1666(US)
JP: https://www.qyresearch.co.jp








